The AMVCA Awards Unveils Nominees for 2018 (See Full List)

The AMVCA Awards Unveils Nominees for 2018 (See Full List)

The AMVCA Awards Unveils Nominees for 2018 (See Full List) |

The official nominees list for the 2018 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards has been released. The announcement was made by Ghanaian actress and TV host, Joselyn Dumas, and Nigerian comedian and actor, Bovi who will both host the main event scheduled to hold on September 1, 2018.

The nominees include: Adesua Etomi, Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde, Falz, Odunlade Adekola among others.

Below is the full list of all nominees:

Best Actor in a comedy

  • Kalu Ikeagwu – Dr Meekam
  • IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage
  • Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Big Fat Lie
  • Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby
  • OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto
  • Jimmy Olukoya – Guyn Man

 

Best Actress in a comedy and TV series

  • Rita Dominic – Big Fat Lie
  • Adesua Etomi – 10 days in Sun city
  • Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage
  • Bimbo Ademoye – Backup Wife
  • Dakore Akande – Isoken
  • Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss

 

Best Cinematography Movies/TV series

  • Tatu – Akpe Ododoru
  • Idemuza – Dickson Godwin
  • T-Junction – Lester Millado
  • The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire
  • Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward
  • Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

 

Best Picture Editor

  • Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake
  • 18 Hours – Mark Maina
  • Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare
  • Hakkune – Asurf Oluseyi
  • Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

 

Best Sound Editor

  • Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo
  • Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
  • Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni
  • Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson
  • Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon

 

Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

  • M0 – Tom Koroluk
  • Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo
  • Bella – Andrew Ahuura
  • Tatu – Evelle
  • Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore
  • 18 Hours – Jacktone Okore

 

Best Supporting Actor

  • Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost
  • Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost
  • Falz – New Money
  • Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails
  • Gabriel Afolayan – Okafor’s Law
  • Wale Ojo – Betrayal

 

Best Supporting Actress

Advertisement

  • Toyin Aimakhu – Tatu
  • Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost
  • Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami – Tatu
  • Ebele Okaro – Blackrose
  • Lydia Forson – Isoken
  • Emem Inwang – Alter Ego

 

Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series

  • Agaba Joan – The Torture
  • Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box
  • Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud
  • Cinderella Sanyu – Bella
  • Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego
  • Lilian Echelon – Black Rose

 

Best Actor in a Drama Series

  • Wale Ojo – Alter Ego
  • Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence
  • Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture
  • Adjetey Anang – Keteke
  • Adjetey Anang – Sidechic Gang
  • Chris Attoh – Esohe

 

Best Movie West Africa

  • Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
  • Alter Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo
  • Isoken – Jade Osiberu
  • Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
  • Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
  • Lotanna – Ifan Micheal

 

Best Movie East Africa

  • 18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru
  • Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
  • The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour
  • Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso
  • Bella – Math Bish

 

Best Movie Southern Africa

  • Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
  • The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah
  • Salute! – Phillipe Talavera
  • Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe
  • Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula

 

Best Director

  • Moses Inwang – Alter Ego
  • Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza
  • Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde
  • Don Omope – Tatu
  • Jade Osiberu – Isoken
  • Mulindwa Richard – The Torture
  • Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto

 

Best Overall Movie

  • Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
  • Alter Ego – Moses Inwang
  • 18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru
  • Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
  • Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
  • The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah

 

Best TV series

  • Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe
  • Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere
  • Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga
  • This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke
  • Relatives – Tunde Adegbola

 

Best Art Director

  • Isoken – Jade Osiberu
  • Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
  • Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
  • Lotanna – Ifan Micheal
  • Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare.

 

Source: 47vibez

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

You might also like
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.