2019 Emmy Awards: Game of Thrones, Fleabag win big (full list of winners)

HBO’s “” made television history at the 71st Primetime on Sunday, winning for best drama series and tying the record for the most wins in that prestigious category with predecessors like “The West Wing,” “L.A. Law,” “Mad Men” and “Hill Street Blues.”

US-ENTERTAINMENT-TELEVISION-EMMYS-SHOW

The sprawling fantasy series, which had its finale in May after eight seasons of blood and intrigue, won 12 Emmys for its swan-song season, adding to its record total for the most wins of any television drama ever.

The night was also huge for Amazon, which won the best comedy award thanks to “,” a series that grew out of a 2014 one-woman show by its creator, Phoebe Waller-Bridge.

Waller-Bridge won three Emmys on the night, including for best actress in a comedy, a win that came as an upset. The much-decorated Julia Louis-Dreyfus, the star of “Veep,” failed to win that award for the first time in the show’s seven seasons. Waller-Bridge also won in the category of best writing for a comedy series.

“Well, this is just getting ridiculous,” Waller-Bridge said, laughing, after taking center stage at the Microsoft Theater to accept her third Emmy on the night, the award for best comedy series.

She has said that the show’s second season would be its last — and seemed to be sticking with her decision to end it. “To be honest, this feels like the most beautiful way to say goodbye,” she said after the ceremony, when asked if her Emmy success would make her reconsider.

As if to emphasize Amazon’s strong performance, even Alexa made an appearance, announcing the name of the nominees for best actress in a comedy as part of a bit put on by Stephen Colbert and Jimmy Kimmel, who were presenters.

Last year’s winner for best comedy was also from Amazon, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” a show that won two awards on Sunday, with Alex Borstein winning for best supporting actress and Tony Shalhoub taking the prize for best supporting actor.

In keeping with Emmy tradition, HBO had a strong night over all, taking three of the top series awards, including a victory for a frequent winner, “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver,” as the year’s best talk show. The network also won in the category of best limited series for “Chernobyl,” which won 10 awards altogether.

For his work on “Game of Thrones,” Peter Dinklage won — for the fourth time — the award for best supporting actor in a drama. In his acceptance speech, he paid tribute to the show’s top producers, David Benioff and Dan Weiss.

“Dave and Dan, we literally walked through fire and ice for you,” Dinklage said. “And I would do it again in a heartbeat.”

HBO has undergone executive-suite changes since last year’s Emmys: Richard Plepler, the network’s former chief executive, stepped down in February. He was thanked by Weiss and Benioff, as well as by Oliver and by Jesse Armstrong, the creator of the corporate drama “Succession,” who won in a writing category.

The night also represented something of a defeat for Netflix, which went away empty-handed in the biggest categories.

It was the seventh consecutive year that Netflix was nominated for best drama — this time for “Bodyguard” and “Ozark” — and failed to win. Likewise, Netflix has never won in the best comedy category in six tries.

The full list of Emmy winners can be read below.

Outstanding Drama Series

  • “Better Call Saul”
  • “Bodyguard”
  • WINNER: “Game of Thrones”
  • “Killing Eve”
  • “Ozark”
  • “Pose”
  • “Succession”
  • “This Is Us”

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • “Barry”
  • WINNER: “Fleabag”
  • “The Good Place”
  • “The Marvelous Mrs Maisel”
  • “Russian Doll”
  • “Schitt’s Creek”
  • “Veep”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Emilia Clarke, “Game of Thrones”
  • WINNER: Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
  • Viola Davis, “How to Get Away With Murder”
  • Laura Linney, “Ozark”
  • Mandy Moore, “This Is Us”
  • Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”
  • Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Directing for a Drama Series

  • WINNER: Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
  • Lisa Brühlmann, “Killing Eve”
  • David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, “Game of Thrones” (“The Iron Throne”)
  • Adam McKay, “Succession”
  • David Nutter, “Game of Thrones” (“The Last of the Starks”)
  • Daina Reid, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Miguel Sapochnik, “Game of Thrones” (“The Long Night”)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
  • Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
  • Kit Harington, “Game of Thrones”
  • Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
  • WINNER: Billy Porter, “Pose”
  • Milo Ventimiglia, “This Is Us”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Gwendoline Christie, “Game of Thrones”
  • WINNER: Julia Garner, “Ozark”
  • Lena Headey, “Game of Thrones”
  • Fiona Shaw, “Killing Eve”
  • Sophie Turner, “Game of Thrones”
  • Maisie Williams, “Game of Thrones”

Writing for a Drama Series

  • WINNER: Jesse Armstrong, “Succession”
  • David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, “Game of Thrones”
  • Emerald Fennell, “Killing Eve”
  • Peter Gould and Thomas Schnauz, “Better Call Saul”
  • Jed Mercurio, “Bodyguard”
  • Bruce Miller and Kira Snyder, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Alfie Allen, “Game of Thrones”
  • Jonathan Banks, “Better Call Saul”
  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, “Game of Thrones”
  • WINNER: Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”
  • Giancarlo Esposito, “Better Call Saul”
  • Michael Kelly, “House of Cards”
  • Chris Sullivan, “This Is Us”

Variety Talk Series

  • “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
  • “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
  • WINNER: “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
  • “The Late Late Show with James Corden”
  • “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

Director for a Variety Series

  • Alex Buono and Rhys Thomas, “Documentary Now!”
  • Derek Waters, “Drunk History”
  • Paul Pennolino, “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
  • Jim Hoskinson, “The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”
  • WINNER: Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Sacha Baron Cohen, Nathan Fielder, Daniel Gray Longino and Dan Mazer, “Who Is America?”

Variety Sketch Series

  • “At Home with Amy Sedaris”
  • “Documentary Now”
  • “Drunk History”
  • “I Love You, America with Sarah Silverman”
  • WINNER: “Saturday Night Live”
  • “Who Is America”

Writing for a Variety Series

  • WINNER: “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
  • “Documentary Now!”
  • “Full Frontal With Samantha Bee”
  • “Late Night With Seth Meyers”
  • “The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”
  • “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Limited Series

  • WINNER: “Chernobyl”
  • “Escape at Dannemora”
  • “Fosse/Verdon”
  • “Sharp Objects”
  • “When They See Us”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Amy Adams, “Sharp Objects”
  • Patricia Arquette, “Escape at Dannemora”
  • Aunjanue Ellis, “When They See Us”
  • Joey King, “The Act”
  • Nicey Nash, “When They See Us”
  • WINNER: Michelle Williams, “Fosse/Verdon”

Outstanding Television Movie

  • WINNER: “Black Mirror: Bandersnatch”
  • “Brexit”
  • “Deadwood: The Movie”
  • “King Lear”
  • “My Dinner with Herve”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Mahershala Ali, “True Detective”
  • Benicio Del Toro, “Escape at Dannemora”
  • Hugh Grant, “A Very English Scandal”
  • Jared Harris, “Chernobyl”
  • WINNER: Jharrel Jerome, “When They See Us”
  • Sam Rockwell, “Fosse/Verdon”

Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Drama

  • Russell T Davies, “A Very English Scandal”
  • Ava DuVernay and Michael Starrbury, “When They See Us”
  • Brett Johnson and Michael Tolkin, “Escape at Dannemora” (“Episode 7”)
  • Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin and Jerry Stahl, “Escape at Dannemora” (“Episode 6”)
  • Steven Levenson and Joel Fields, “Fosse/Verdon”
  • WINNER: Craig Mazin, “Chernobyl”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Asante Blackk, “When They See Us”
  • Paul Dano, “Escape at Dannemora”
  • John Leguizamo, “When They See Us”
  • Stellan Skarsgard, “Chernobyl”
  • WINNER: Ben Whishaw, “A Very English Scandal”
  • Michael K. Williams, “When They See Us”

Directing for a Limited Series

  • Ava DuVernay, “When They See Us”
  • Thomas Kail, “Fosse/Verdon” (“Who’s Got the Pain”)
  • Stephen Frears, “A Very English Scandal”
  • WINNER: Johan Renck, “Chernobyl”
  • Ben Stiller, “Escape at Dannemora”
  • Jessica Yu, “Fosse/Verdon” (“Glory”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • WINNER: Patricia Arquette, “The Act”
  • Marsha Stephanie Blake, “When They See Us”
  • Patricia Clarkson, “Sharp Objects”
  • Vera Farmiga, “When They See Us”
  • Margaret Qualley, “Fosse/Verdon”
  • Emily Watson, “Chernobyl”

Competition Program

  • “The Amazing Race”
  • “American Ninja Warrior”
  • “Nailed It!”
  • WINNER: “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
  • “Top Chef”
  • “The Voice”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
  • Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs Maisel”
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
  • Natasha Lyonne, “Russian Doll”
  • Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”
  • WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
  • Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”
  • Ted Danson, “The Good Place”
  • Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
  • WINNER: Bill Hader, “Barry”
  • Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Director for a Comedy Series

  • Alec Berg, “Barry” (“The Audition”)
  • WINNER: Harry Bradbeer, “Fleabag”
  • Mark Cendrowski, “The Big Bang Theory”
  • Bill Hader, “Barry” (“ronny/lily”)
  • Daniel Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs Maisel” (“We’re Going to the Catskills!”)
  • Amy Sherman-Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs Maisel” (“All Alone”)

Writing for a Comedy Series

  • Alec Berg and Bill Hader, “Barry”
  • WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag”
  • Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle and Stacy Osei-Kuffour, “Pen15”
  • Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne and Amy Poehler, “Russian Doll” (“Nothing in This World Is Easy”)
  • David Mandel, “Veep”
  • Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan, “The Good Place”
  • Allison Silverman, “Russian Doll” (“A Warm Body”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • WINNER: Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs Maisel”
  • Anna Chlumsky, “Veep”
  • Sian Clifford, “Fleabag”
  • Olivia Colman, “Fleabag”
  • Betty Gilpin, “GLOW”
  • Sarah Goldberg, “Barry”
  • Marin Hinkle, “The Marvelous Mrs Maisel”
  • Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Alan Arkin, “The Kominsky Method”
  • Anthony Carrigan, “Barry”
  • Tony Hale, “Veep”
  • Stephen Root, “Veep”
  • WINNER: Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs Maisel”
  • Henry Winkler, “Barry”

Curled from PM News Nigeria, CBS News

You might also like
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More