Full list of winners at the Multichoice #AMVCA2020 (Photos)

Full list of winners at the Multichoice #AMVCA2020

The 7th edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards has come to an end but certainly not talks of the glitz and glamour of the red carpet and the surprising wins and snubs.

Full List Of Winners At The Multichoice #amvca2020
Full List Of Winners At The Multichoice #amvca2020
Leading the night was ‘Living in Bondage’ with a total of 7 wins including Best Overall movie. ‘God Calling’ followed closely with 2 wins. One of the biggest snubs for the night was ‘King of Boys’ with no wins. The industry merit award went to seasoned TV and filmmaker, Peter Igho.
Uti Multichoice #amvca2020
Uti Multichoice #amvca2020
For the special category, the Best Dressed Male and Best Dressed Female went to Mike Edwards and Mercy Eke of the just concluded Big Brother Naija season 4.
Multichoice #amvca2020
Multichoice #amvca2020
Read the full list of winners:
  • Best Short Film or Online Video
Oga John – Bolanle Akintomide
Thorn – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi – Winner
Prueba – Stanlee Ohikuhare
Tokunbo – Bio Arimoro

 

Multichoice #amvca2020 (2)
Multichoice #amvca2020 (2)
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series
Damijo (Rmd) – Seven Richard Mofe
Ramsey Nouah – Living In Bondage
Nkem Owoh – God Calling
Remilekun ‘Reminisce’ Safaru – King Of Boys
Pascal Tokodi – Disconnect – Winner
Multichoice #amvca2020 3
Multichoice #amvca2020 3
  • Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series
Toni Tones – King Of Boys
Eucharia Anunobi – The Foreigner’s God
Tina Mba – The Set Up
Mary Lazarus – Size 12
Gloria Sarfo – The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later – Winner
Multichoice #amvca2020 (3)
Multichoice #amvca2020 (3)
  • Best Cinematographer
God Calling – Cardoso
Living In Bondage – John Demps
Ratnik – Niyi White, Gbenga Fifolabi and Abiola Ladipo
The Set Up – Mohammed Attah
Multichoice #amvca2020 (4)
Multichoice #amvca2020 (4)
  • Best Lighting Designer in a Movie or TV Series
God Calling – Cardoso – Winner
Ratnik – Abiola Ladipo
Elevator Baby – Eleaxu Texas
Plan B – Odhiambo Walter
Multichoice #amvca2020 (5)
Multichoice #amvca2020 (5)
  • Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series
Living In Bondage Olohigbe Nwagwu
The Foreigner’s God Ifan Michael
Ratnik Dimeji Ajibola – Winner
King Of Boys Yolanda Okereke
Multichoice #amvca2020 (6)
Multichoice #amvca2020 (6)
  • Best Make-Up Category
God Calling – Lilian Omozele Paul- Winner
The Foreigner’s God – Jude Odoh
King Of Boys – Hakeem Effects
Coming From Insanity – Bio Arimoro
Multichoice #amvca2020 (8)
Multichoice #amvca2020 (8)
  • Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series)
Uzor Arukwe – Smash
Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley – Smash – Winner
Uzor Arukwe – Size 12
Ramsey Nouah – Merry Men 1
Etim Effiong – Plan B Daniel
Multichoice #amvca2020 (7)
Multichoice #amvca2020 (7)
  • Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)
Toyin Abraham – Bling Lagosians
Bimbo Ademoye – Looking For Baami
Funke Akindele – Moms At War – Winner
Toyin Abraham – Kasanova
Ebele Okaro – Smash
Multichoice #amvca2020 (9)
Multichoice #amvca2020 (9)
  • Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)
Swankey J.K.A – Living In Bondage
Timini Egbuson – Elevator Baby – Winner
Efa Iwara – Seven
Gabriel Afolayan – Coming From Insanity
Ramsey Nouah – Levi
Multichoice #amvca2020 (10)
Multichoice #amvca2020 (10)
  • Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)
Shola Shobowale – King Of Boys
Zainab Balogun – Sylvia
Zainab Balogun – God Calling
Toyin Abraham – Elevator Baby – Winner
Kate Henshaw – The Ghost And The House Of Truth
Multichoice #amvca2020 (11)
Multichoice #amvca2020 (11)
  • Best Writer in a Movie or TV Series
BB Sasore – God Calling
Tosin Igho – Seven
Vanessa Kanu – Sylvia
Biodun Stephen – Joba
Nicole Asinugo and CJ Obasi – Living In Bondage- Winner
Akay Mason and Yusuf Carew – Elevator Baby
Multichoice #amvca2020 (12)
Multichoice #amvca2020 (12)
  • Best Documentary
Hidden Euphoria – Aderogba Adedeji
Skin – Beverly Naya- Winner
Against All Odds: A Tale Of Resilience – Aderemi Davies
Ibadan: Yoruba Heritage – Tunde Oladimeji
Multichoice #amvca2020 (13)
Multichoice #amvca2020 (13)
  • Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Swahili
Raveet Sippy Chadh – Subira – Winner
Timoth Conrad Kachumka – Sema
Victor Gatonye – Dream Child
Joan Kabugu – Toy Car
Multichoice #amvca2020 (14)
Multichoice #amvca2020 (14)
  • Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba
Ronke Odusanya – Ajoji Godogbo –
Yewande Famakin – Alubarika – Winner
Oyebade Adebimpe – Adebimpe Omo Oba
Wumi Olabimtan – Intent
Multichoice #amvca2020 (15)
Multichoice #amvca2020 (15)
  • Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Hausa
Tuntube – Muhammad T. Finisher – Winner
Mariya – Abubakar Bashir
Abarawa Rai – Muhammad Adam and Tundun Murtala
Sadauki – Hassan Giggs
Multichoice #amvca2020 (16)
Multichoice #amvca2020 (16)
  • Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo
Isianyaocha – Brown Ene
Nekwa – Paul Igwe
Nne – Victor Iyke – Winner
Obiakpor – Evan Okechukwu
Multichoice #amvca2020 (17)
Multichoice #amvca2020 (17)
  • Best Movie Southern Africa
Kukuri – Philippe Talavera
Dalitso – Abraham Kabwe – Winner
Kwacha – Cassie Kabwikta
The Beautiful Hen Behind Yao Mountain – Imran Kaisi
Multichoice #amvca2020 (18)
Multichoice #amvca2020 (18)
  • Best Movie East Africa
Disconnect – Iman Mueke
Lost In Time – Edijoe Mwaniki
Plan B – Sarah Hassan – Winner
94 Terror – Mulinwa Richard
Multichoice #amvca2020 (19)
Multichoice #amvca2020 (19)
  • Best Movie West Africa
God Calling – Momo Spaine
Seven – Tosin Igho
Elevator Baby – Victoria Akujobi
Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas
Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola
Multichoice #amvca2020 (20)
Multichoice #amvca2020 (20)
  • Best Television Series Drama Or Comedy
Jenifa’s Diary – Funke Akindele
Truth – Anis Halloway
Life As It Is – Uche Odoh
Women – Uchenna Mbunabo
  • Best Picture Editor
God Calling – Holmes Awa
Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola
Living In Bondage – Antonio Rebeiro
Seven – Tosin Igho and Bryan Dike – Winner
Elevator Baby – Emiola Fagbenle
  • Best Art Director Movie/TV Series
Living In Bondage – Victor Afrigold, Ayanda Carter, Jim Franklin, Zimasa Ndamase
Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola, Iwaotan Olusola Roberts – Winner
God Calling – Omotola Alade
The Bling Lagosians – Bolanle Austen Peters
  • Best Sound Track Movie/TV Series
King Of Boys – Sess, Reminisce & Adekunle Gold – Original Gangster
Living In Bondage – Larry Gaga & Flavour – Tene – Winner
God Calling – Ighwiyisi Jacobs – Stay With Me
The Gift – Mercy Aghedo – The Gift
Run -Timzil – Run
  • MultiChoice Talent Factory Award
Life of Bim – West Africa
Dreamchaser – West Africa
Ensulo – East Africa
Promises – East Africa
Savana Skies – Southern Africa
The Painting – Southern Africa
  • Best Director
Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas, Ramsey Nouah – Winner
God Calling – Bb Sasore
The Set Up – Niyi Akinmolayan
King Of Boys – Kemi Adetiba
Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola
The Ghost And The House Of Truth – Akin Omotosho
Seven – Tosin Igho
Trail Blazer – Jide Kene ( Swanky JKA)
Industry Merit Award – Peter Igho

 

Credit: Multichoice, DSTV

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

You might also like