Publisher Theme
Art is not a luxury, but a necessity.

#Headies2019: Full List of The 13th Headies Nominees & Winners (LIVE)

The 13th Headies titled “Power of a Dream” and hosted by the duo of actress and OAP, Nancy Isime and rapper, Reminisce. (JUST REFRESH EVERY 15 Minutes)

Image result for headies 2019 nomination

See the full list of nominations:

1.  BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR (Non-voting category)

1. Adekunle Gold – Ire

2. Patoranking – Heal D World

3. Brymo – Olanrewaju

4.  Teni – Uyo Meyo – WINNER

5. Burna Boy – Ye

 

2.      BEST POP SINGLE

1.  ‘Ye’ – Burna Boy

2.  ‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD

3.  ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid

4.  ‘Case’ – Teni – WINNER

5.  ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML

6.   ‘Baby’ – Joeboy

 

3.      PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

1.      Phantom – ‘Ye’ b Burna Boy

2.      Ozedikus – ‘Dumebi’ by Rema

3.      Spellz – ‘Askamaya’ by Teni

4.      Killertunes – ‘Fake Love’ by Starboy featuring Duncan Mighty and Wizkid i WINNER

5.      Kel-P Vibes – ‘Killing Dem’ by Burna Boy featuring Zlatan

 

4.      BEST RAP ALBUM (Non-voting)

1.     ‘Moral Instruction’ – Falz – WINNER

2.   ‘Crown’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon

3.      ‘A Study On Self Worth: Yxng Dxnzl’ – M.I Abaga

4.      ‘Clone Wars, Vol. IV (These Buhari Times)’ – Show Dem Camp

 

5.      BEST R&B/ POP ALBUM

1.       rare. – Odunsi (The Engine)

2.       Outside – Burna Boy

3.       No Bad Songz – Kizz Daniel

4.      Mayor of Lagos – Mayorkun – WINNER

5.       About 30 – Adekunle Gold

 

6.      BEST MUSIC VIDEO

1.      ‘Dangote’ (Burna Boy) – Clarence Peters – WINNER

2.      ‘Available’ (Patoranking) – Clarence Peters

3.      ‘Ire’ (Adekunle Gold) – Aje Films

4.      ‘Talk’ (Falz) – Prodigeezy

5.      ‘Jaiye’ (Ladipoe) – 88 Factor

 

7.      BEST R&B SINGLE

1.      ‘Tipsy’ – Odunsi ft. RAYE

2.      ‘Serenade’ – Funbi

3.      ‘Uyo Meyo’ – Teni

4.      ‘Wishes and Butterflies’ – Wurld

5.      ‘Gimme Love’ – Seyi Shay featuring Runtown – WINNER

 

8.      BEST COLLABO

1.      ‘Like’ – Reekado Banks featuring Tiwa Savage, Fiokee

2.      ‘One Ticket’ – Kiss Daniel featuring Davido

3.      ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy featuring Duncan Mighty, Wizkid

4.      ‘Killin’ Dem’ – Burna Boy featuring Zlatan – WINNER

5.      ‘Amaka’ – 2baba featuring Peruzzi

 

9.      BEST RAP SINGLE

1.      ‘Talk’ – Falz – WINNER

2.      ‘We Don’t Do That Over Here’ – Hotyce

3.      ‘40ft Container’ – Illbliss featuring Olamide

4.      ‘Sacrifice’ – Payper Corleone featuring Alpha Ojini

5.      ‘Gang Gang’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon

 

10.  BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE) (Non-voting category)

1.      Tay Iwar – ‘Utero’

2.      Johnny Drille – ‘Finding Efe’

3.      Nonso Bassey – ‘411’

4.      Funbi – ‘Serenade’

5.      Wurld – ‘Wishes & Butterfly’ – WINNER

 

11.  BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE) (Non-voting category)

1.      GoodGirl LA – ‘Bless me’

2.      Waje – ‘Udue’

3.      Teni – ‘Uyo Meyo’ – WINNER

4.      Tems – ‘Mr Rebel’

5.      Falana – ‘Repeat’

 

12.  NEXT RATED

This category is a voting category for the most promising act in the year under review.

1.      Rema – WINNER

2.      Joeboy

3.      Fireboy DML

Related Posts

4.      Victor AD

5.      Lyta

6.      Zlatan

 

13.  HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

1.       Odunsi

2.      Mayorkun – WINNER

3.      Wurld

4.      Humblesmith

 

14.  LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

A non-voting category for the rap artiste with the best lyrical depth and performance on a single song or album.

1.      YCEE – ‘Balance’

2.      Boogey – ‘Implode’

3.      Paybac – ‘Implode’

4.      Ghost – ‘Crown’

5.      Tec – ‘Crown’

6.      AQ – ‘Crown’ – WINNER

 

15.  BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

1.      Erigga – ‘Motivation’

2.      Chinko Ekun – ‘Able God’ – WINNER

3.      Zlatan – ‘Leg Work’

4.      Barry Jhay – ‘Aiye’

5.      Lyta – ‘Time’

 

16.  BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

1.      ‘Cash’ – Lady Donli

2.      ‘Mr Rebel’ – Tems

3.      ‘Finding Efe’ – Johnny Drille – WINNER

4.      ‘Heya’ – Brymo

5.      ‘Ire’ – Adekunle Gold

 

17.  ALBUM OF THE YEAR

1.       About 30 – Adekunle Gold

2.       Outside – Burna Boy

3.      Moral Instruction – Falz – WINNER

4.      No Bad Songz – Kizz Daniel

 

18.  ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

1.      Burna Boy – WINNER

2.      Wizkid

3.      Davido

4.      Tiwa Savage

5.      Falz

 

19.  SONG OF THE YEAR

1.      ‘Ye’ – Burna Boy – WINNER

2.      ‘Dumebi’ – Rema

3.      ‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD

4.      ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid

5.      ‘Case’ – Teni

6.      ‘Leg work’ – Zlatan

7.      ‘Baby’ – Joeboy

8.      ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML

 

20.  AFRICAN ARTISTE RECOGNITION

1.      Master KG – Skeleton Moves (SOUTH AFRICA)

2.      Afro B – Drogba (Joanna) (IVORY COAST)

3.      Sauti Sol – Melanin (KENYA)

4.      King Promise – CCTV (GHANA)

5.      DJ Maphoriza – iWalk Ye Phara (SOUTH AFRICA)

 

21.  HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

1.      Mr Eazi

2.      Burna Boy

3.      Teni – WINNER

4.      Fireboy DML

5.      Rema

6.      Joe Boy

7.      Wizkid

8.      Davido

 

22.  BEST PERFORMER (Non-voting category)

1.      Falz

2.      Tiwa Savage

3.      Brymo

4.      Yemi Alade – WINNER

5.      Adekunle Gold

 

23.  ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

1. Crayon

2.Buju

3. Barry Jhay – WINNER

4. Oxlade

 

24, SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD
Paul Okoye (Rude Boy)

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

You might also like

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More